Tag Archives: Dr. Tikl

2020 CKMS GOLDEN MP3 AWARDS

2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Video Crown the Radio Star
Video Crown the Radio Star: 2020 – Atardecer Ranchero

Atardecer Rancher | CKMS 102.7 FM Radio Waterloo | Horario de 04:00pm - 06:00pm | Tiempo del Este | Tel: 519-884-2567

The Video Crown the Radio Star award is given to the show that best utilizes the OTF video system to support their program: Felix Ranchero of Atardecer Ranchero / Dusk On Ranch.


CKMS Golden MP3 Awards | Teamwork Transition
Teamwork Transition: 2020 – Wax Jungle & Street Hop

The Wax Jungle with a face between the wordsStreet Hop | Thursdays @ 10PM | 102.7 CKMS FM | DJ CARMELO | RADIOWATERLOO.CA (silhouette of DJ Carmelo with a cane, white on black)

The Teamwork Transition award is given to the best 1-2 seamless transition programs on CKMS: Raphael Kanai, DJ Maciek, Andre Brown, and DJDC AJ Baylee of The Wax Jungle and Carmelo Farruggio of Street Hop.


CKMS Golden MP3 Awards | SoundFM Soldier
SoundFM Soldier: 2020 – Bob, Jeff (COVID support)

The SoundFM Soldier award is given to two members who have put in a lot of work behind the scenes to keep CKMS Community Radio alive. The term “SoundFM” was once used as the name of the station as community members put in countless hours of volunteer work to keep the station alive: Bob Jonkman and Jeff Stager of the Technical Committee.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Sonic Boom Award
Sonic Boom Award: 2020 – Pressure Drop & Requiem for Rock


Poster: Winter Dance Party | Buddy Holly and the Crickets | Big Bopper | Ritchie Valens | Dion and the Belmonts (and much other text)

Sonic Boom is a throw-back to the old CKMS Sonic Boom awards and is awarded to the best music based program of the year: Nat Persaud of Pressure Drop and Mr. Smart of Requiem For Rock.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Robot Apocalypse Remote Broadcast
Robot Apocalypse Remote Broadcast: 2020 – Mano A Mano (COVID & ISO fest)

The winner of the Robot Apocalypse Remote Broadcast award is Rob McKenna of Mano A Mano.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Most Original Program
Most Original Program: 2020 – Klausterfokken

The Most Original Program award is given to an original program that you will not find on radio anywhere but on CKMS! Dr. Tikl of Klausterfokken.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Local Liaison of Canada
Local Liaison of Canada: 2020 – CKMS Newsroom

N on a coloured background

The Local Liaison of Canada award is given to a DJ who puts local stories on a national level: The winner is the CKMS Newsroom.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Best Graphic Material
Best Graphic Material: 2020 Rob’s Rewind

The Best Graphic Material award is given to a program that is creating the best accompanying images for their podcast or program: Rob Curwain of Rob’s Rewind.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: FUNdraiser of the Year
FUNdraiser of the Year: 2020 – DJ Steel

The FUNdraiser Of The Year award is given to a FUN spirit during our fundraising efforts: DJ Steel.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Freshest Beats
Freshest Beats: 2020 – Changemakers Without Borders & Val Scheer’s Eclectic Garage

Changemakers Without Borders | with May Cooper (May Cooper next to a globe with a swirly pattern)

The Freshest Beats award is given to a great program that is in its first 3 years: May Cooper of Changemakers Without Borders and Val Scheer of Val Scheer’s Eclectic Garage.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Best Cultural / Culturally Diverse
Best Cultural / Culturally Diverse: 2020 – Caribbean Spice

Portrait of Narine Dat Sookram

The Best Cultural/Culturally Diverse Show is awarded to a show that either features many different cultures or represents a culture that is under-represented in the area: Narine Dat Sookram of Caribbean Spice.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Best Talk Focus
Best Talk Focus: 2020 – I Am Everything

The Best Talk Focus award is given to a show that has had the best talk focused programs for the year: Shyun Atøwn of I Am Everything.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Best LP Show
Best LP Show: 2020 – Denim Entertainment Radio

Denim Radio | Friday 8pm EST | 102.7 FM Kitchener-Waterloo | www.radiowaterloo.ca/listen | @Denim_Entertainment

The Best LP Show (LP is “Long Playing”) is awarded to the years best show that has been running for 3+ years: Cam Matthews of Denim Entertainment Radio.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: Community Radio Award
Community Radio Award: 2020 – Community Connections

CKMS 102.7 FM Radio Waterloo | Community Connections

The Community Radio Award is given to a show that exemplifies what Community Radio is all about: Jenniefer Stronge (Executive Producer), James Jordan, Jeff Stager, Dylan Bravener, and Bob Jonkman of CKMS Community Connections.


2020 Golden MP3 Awards: DJ AdRock Memorial Award
DJ AdRock Memorial Award: 2020 – Indira Singh

The DJ AdRock Memorial Award for Exceptional DJing is given to a DJ who exemplifies the qualities of the EDJ Academy: Indira Singh of Sargam.


Klausterfokken

Dr. Tikl rocks musical eclectics to a dangerous level not meant for the fragile mind. Begin your groove machine, start up your head bob, head bang, and head into the rockin’ taste explosion of the Klaüsterfökken.

Every second Monday night between 10PM and Midnight.

For playlists of broadcasts prior to December 2021, please visit our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Klaüsterfökken/346254652076043

CKMS sunflower logo with wavies coming out the sidesSubscribe to the podcast!

Recent Episodes

KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR JUNE 10TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Man Man – Iguana Rhys Fulber – Driven Leprous – Atonement No Mana & Feed Me & Bertie Scott – Hopeless Head in a Box – Burning Brush Nothing More – Tired of Winning & Ships in the Night Mason Tikl – You Don’t Want to … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR JUNE 10TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KW Film Festival This Weekend! May 31st – June 2nd 2024 Friday May 31st @ 9pm: Midnight Madness Saturday June 1st @ 7pm: The Shorts Sunday June 2nd @ 6pm: The Other Side A festival by filmmakers, for film lovers. Local. National. International. 100% of profits go to all participating artists. Live Q&A with every screening. Tickets available here: https://filmfreeway.com/KitchenerWaterlooFilmFestival/tickets … Continue reading KW Film Festival This Weekend!
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR MAY 27TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Battles – Wall Street Nothing More – Angel Song (ft David Draiman) P.O.D. – Breaking Skrillex & Hamdi & Taichu – Push Twelve Foot Ninja – One Hand Killing Mason Tikl – I Forgive You (Demento Soundtrack) Intervals & Evan Marien – Side Quest Nightwish – … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR MAY 27TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR APRIL 29TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Ever Forthright – Techinflux St. Vincent – Big Time Nothing Ramin Djawadi – San-Ti Einar Solberg – Split the Soul (ft. Ihsahn) Alien Ant Farm – Prosperous Future David Gilmour – The Piper’s Call Nothing More – House on Sand (ft Eric Vanlerberghe I Prevail) Ou … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR APRIL 29TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR APRIL 1ST 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Figure ft Cynzo – Head Crusher Hans Zimmer – Paul’s Dream (Dune) (Live) Dax – Joker Between the Buried and Me – Bad Habits Jordan Rudess – Embers OU – Purge ft Devin Townsend St. Vincent – Flea Joe Satriani + Steve Vai – satch/Vai/ The … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR APRIL 1ST 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR MARCH 4TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Caravan Palace – MAD Einar Solberg – Splitting the Soul (ft. Ihsahn) Night Verses – Glitching Prisms (ft. Brandon Boyd) Anathema – Thin Air Above & Beyond – Rhythm of a Rainy Day (Fire Spirit) Persefone – Lingua Ignota Steven Wilson – Staircase Omar Rodrigues-Lopez – … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR MARCH 4TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR FEBRUARY 5TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Excision, ATLiens – Dinosaurs from Outer Space 10 Years – Rise Persefone – Sounds and Vessels Persefone – One Word Hans Zimmer – Pirates of the Caribbean Medley Omar Rodrigues-Lopez – Is It The Clouds? Caligulas Horse – Charcoal Grace I: Prey Caligulas Horse – Charcoal … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR FEBRUARY 5TH 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR JANUARY 22ND 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Excision, ATLiens – Dinosaurs from Outer Space 10 Years – Rise Persefone – Sounds and Vessels Persefone – One Word Hans Zimmer – Pirates of the Caribbean Medley Omar Rodrigues-Lopez – Is It The Clouds Caligulas Horse – Charcoal Grace I: Prey Caligulas Horse – Charcoal … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR JANUARY 22ND 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR JANUARY 22ND 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener Nothing More – If It Doesn’t Hurt Figure – Soundwave Caligula’s Horse – Marigold Polyphia – Playing God Between the Buried and Me – Revolution in Limbo Puscifer – The Rapture (Fear is a Mind Killa Remix) Nospun – 4D Printing Beardfish – Comfort Zone Delta Heavy – Ecstasy Omar … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR JANUARY 22ND 2024, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET
KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR DECEMBER 4TH 2023, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET Artist – Song Title Mason Tikl – Klausterfokken Opener POD – AFRAID TO DIE (feat Tatiana Shmayluk) Aesop Rock – 100 Feet Tall Night Verses – 8 Gates of Pleasure Caravan Palace – Reverse Striatum – The Great Letdown Head in a Box – Feel At Home Leonard Cohen – You Want it Darker Mr … Continue reading KLAUSTERFOKKEN PLAYLIST FOR DECEMBER 4TH 2023, 10PM – MIDNIGHT ET

See all previous episodes.